• Volleyball 


    VB Coaches   Head Coach:  Mrs. Jill Christensen
     
    Assistant Coach:  Mr. Roger Knecht
     
      

    State Champions- 1990 

    State Tournament Placers  - 1991-2nd, 2009-5th, 2010-4th, 2011-3rd, 2012-3rd,
                                                  2014-3rd, 2015-3rd, 2016-3rd (Class B), 2017-8th (Class A)
                                                  2018-5th (Class A)
    District Champions - 2005, 2006, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015
    Conference Champions - 2000, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2014, 2017
     

    *Schedule taken from sdhsaa.com
     
     
      Volleyball Schedule

    Parker Pheasants

    Print Schedule     |      View Team Roster

    DateTimeOpponentLocationScoresW/L*Seed Pts.Opp. W-L
    Aug 275:00 p.m. CT Irene-Wakonda Wakonda(25-17) (25-20) (25-14)W447-15
    Aug 295:00 p.m. CT Mt. Vernon/Plankinton Mt. Vernon(25-20) (23-25) (22-25) (25-19) (15-6)W4711-7
    Sep 035:00 p.m. CT Sioux Valley Volga(25-6) (25-20) (25-15)W4413-17
    Sep 056:15 p.m. CT McCook Central/Montrose Parker(25-18) (17-25) (25-15) (25-23)W5019-3
    Sep 126:00 p.m. CT Baltic Garretson - BEC (25-20) (20-25) (18-25)L3611-9
    Sep 147:30 p.m. CT Flandreau Garretson-BEC(25-20) (25-12)W415-17
    Sep 14TBA Garretson Garretson-BEC(22-25) (19-25)L3613-9
    Sep 177:30 p.m. CT Tea Area Tea(23-25) (25-16) (27-25) (25-17)W4410-13
    Sep 195:00 p.m. CT Alcester-Hudson Parker(25-18) (25-18) (25-16)W448-16
    Sep 2110:00 p.m. CT Vermillion Tyndall(25-20) (25-13)W4411-18
    Sep 21TBA Northwestern Tyndall(11-25) (17-25)L3932-0
    Sep 21TBA Platte-Geddes Bon Homme(25-12) (25-21)W449-10
    Sep 21TBA Gregory Tyndall(25-14) (25-20)W4713-11
    Sep 21TBA Andes Central/Dakota Christian Tyndall(25-17) (25-18)W4410-15
    Sep 246:15 p.m. CT Chester Area Parker(19-25) (30-28) (15-25) (21-25)L3619-7
    Sep 266:15 p.m. CT Baltic Parker(25-23) (25-22) (25-22)W4711-9
    Sep 281:30 p.m. CT Chester Area Pentagon(25-23) (14-25) (18-25)L3619-7
    Sep 2812:00 p.m. CT Warner Sanford Pentagon(25-13) (25-21)W4718-9
    Sep 283:30 p.m. CT Mitchell Sioux Falls Pentagon(25-19) (25-23)W434-17
    Sep 28TBA Central Lyon, IA Sioux Falls-Pentagon(14-25) (9-25)L3621-9
    Oct 016:15 p.m. CT Viborg-Hurley Hurley(25-9) (25-6) (25-12)W414-13
    Oct 036:15 p.m. CT Garretson Garretson(25-15) (25-18) (15-25) (25-22)W4713-9
    Oct 087:30 p.m. CT Lennox Lennox(25-20) (25-18) (25-19)W4412-13
    Oct 123:30 p.m. Winner Chester(12-25) (20-25) (25-18) (25-23) (11-15)L3917-4
    Oct 147:30 p.m. CT Beresford Parker(24-26) (25-12) (20-25) (25-20) (15-9)W4719-12
    Oct 15TBA Canistota Canistota(25-16) (25-10) (23-25) (25-13)W4411-15
    Oct 175:00 p.m. CT Parkston Parker(25-20) (25-20) (22-25) (25-17)W4413-14
    Oct 225:00 p.m. CT Flandreau Flandreau    
    Oct 295:00 p.m. CT West Central Parker    
    ^ Match not included in school's win-loss record when calculating seed points average

    Home Match    Away Match    Tournament Match

    Seed Points Average
      42.778  

    * Seed points awarded based on opponent's win percentage (opponent's wins divided by opponent's number of matches played):
    Opp. Win Pct.
    .750 and above
    .500 - .749
    .250 - .499
    .249 and below
    Pts. for Win
    50
    47
    44
    41
    Pts. for Loss
    39
    36
    33
    30
    • Matches against non-varsity opponents do not count towards seed points
    • Two (2) points added for each match played against an opponent from one (1) classification higher
    • No points deducted for matches played against opponents from a lower classification
     

    Varsity Volleyball Team - 2018 5th Place State Finish

     
     Parker Volleyball